Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 10, 2019

This Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy when you visit or interact with www.fortressiq.com (our "Site"). It describes the Personal Data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. In this Privacy Notice, when we refer to "us" , "we" or "our" we mean FortressIQ, Inc. and when we refer to a "Visitor" we mean you when you visit or interact with the Site. "Personal Data" means information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with, a particular individual.

We reserve the right to change this Policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this This Privacy Notice creates our agreement with Site Visitors and covers Personal Data we collect on the Site. This Privacy Notice does not cover data we process on behalf of our business customers in the role of a processor.

Our Location

FortressIQ is wholly based in the United States. All Personal Data we collect from Site Visitors is processed in the United States.

Data Security

FortressIQ uses appropriate security measures to protect the security of your Personal Data both online and offline. These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the Personal Data that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. Please note, though, that no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, so while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

Visitors Must Be Over 15

The Site is a business website and is not intended for use by persons under age 16. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data directly from children under the age of 16. If we discover we have received any Personal Data from a child under the age of 16 in violation of this Privacy Notice then we will take prompt, reasonable steps to delete that data. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 16, please contact us at privacy@fortressiq.com.

No Third Party Ads

There are no third party ads on our Site. In addition, we do not serve third party ads to you on other websites you visit across the Internet.

Transparency

Below you will find clear, understandable information on Personal Data we collect from Site Visitors and how we use it. We also provide clear, understandable information on Personal Data that you may choose to voluntarily share when you visit the Site.

Information we collect automatically

When you visit the Site, we and our service providers acting on our behalf automatically collect certain data using tracking technologies like cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. This information includes: the time of your visit, pages visited, referring site, search engine and keywords used to reach our Site, information about your device and browser, your location by city and country, your IP address, your username and real name, and your email address. Please see the Section "About Cookies" for more information about cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.

Information you share voluntarily

In visiting our Site, you may voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter or request a demo. For example, to request a demo you must provide your: first name, last name, company name, email address and telephone number. We receive and store information you knowingly and voluntarily provide to us. You agree that this information is not required to visit the Site and that you supply this information solely at your discretion.

How we use this information

We use the information we collect automatically to provide the Site to you, to communicate with you and to improve the Site. We use the information you provide to request a demo or request to be contacted to schedule a demo with you or honor your other requests. We may use your Personal Data to communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may email you about your use of the Site or to promote FortressIQ. Also, we track when you open and click an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting to you. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by opting out via the unsubscribe link provided in each email.

How we share this Information

Unless you give us your permission, we won't share your Personal Data with third parties, except for these limited purposes.

For external processing required to enable the Site. When providing the Site, we may provide Personal Data to our trusted business partners/sub-processors to process it for us in order to provide the Site. This includes our use of cloud hosting services providers. These business partners process the Personal Data based on our instructions and to enable provision of the Site. These business providers are limited to only accessing or using this Personal Data to provide their services to us and must provide reasonable assurances that they will appropriately safeguard the data.

For marketing and managing business relationships. We use service providers to provide marketing services about our products and services to Visitor. For example, if you choose to provide your email address to us then we may share your email address with our service provider Hubspot, solely for the purpose of managing our email marketing in a productive manner. We also use service providers to manage business relationships with current and prospective customers. These service providers are limited to only accessing or using Personal Data to provide their services to us and must provide reasonable assurances that they will appropriately safeguard the data.

For our advertising. We may provide your Personal Data to our trusted advertising partners. From time to time we may use third-party advertising networks to serve advertisements (for example, sidebar ads, banners or search ads) about our products to you on our behalf when you visit other websites within that advertising network. We may use third-party advertising partners to serve customized content to you on our Site. We also may use these partners to serve FortressIQ ads to you on other websites you visit. We use cookies from these partners to determine which ads Visitors have seen, and how many times Visitors have seen a particular ad. We only disclose the information that the advertising partner requires to perform its requested function and only to enable the limited advertising described in this paragraph. We do not authorize the advertising partner to retain, share, store, or use personal information provided by us for any other purpose. These advertising partners are limited to only accessing or using Personal Data to provide their services to us and must provide reasonable assurances that they will appropriately safeguard the data. For legal reasons. In limited situations we may share personal information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order or this Privacy Notice or to protect FortressIQ's rights or the rights of individuals. If we are required by law to disclose any of your Personal Data that directly identifies you, then we will use reasonable efforts to provide you with notice of that disclosure requirement, unless we are prohibited from doing so by statute, subpoena or court or administrative order. We will object to disclosure requests that we believe were not issued properly.

For business transfers. We may share your Personal Data in connection with the evaluation of business transactions to buy or sell assets. If the ownership or control of all or part of FortressIQ changes as a result of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or bankruptcy, we may transfer your Personal Data to the new owner.

About Cookies

When you visit the Site we and our third party service providers acting on our behalf automatically collect certain data using tracking technologies like cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

These technologies are used to help us better understand user behavior and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our Site. We use cookies to record current session information. We also use third party cookies (for example Hubspot and Google Analytics) to provide anonymized and aggregated information on Site usage statistics and patterns, such as page use. Here is more information about Google Analytics. The Site uses Google Analytics, a service operated by Google, Inc., to collect information about how Visitors use the Site. Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not associate your device IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand Site traffic and page usage.

FortressIQ uses web beacons with cookies or separately to compile information about your engagement with us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you view a particular website tied to the web beacon or a description of a website tied to the web beacon.

Do Not Track

Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Site does not recognize or respond to Do Not Track requests because there is no consistent industry standard for compliance. To learn more about Do Not Track please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.

Links To Third Party Sites

Our Site includes links to third party sites or external resources ("External Web Sites"). For example, the Press page contains links to publishers of press about FortressIQ. if you apply for a job with FortressIQ using the Site you will be sent to a website operated by third party Lever. You can review this External Web Site's privacy notice at https://www.lever.co/privacy-notice. FortressIQ does not endorse or control External WebSites and provides links to them only as a convenience to you. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for your use of External Web Sites.

Retention

We retain the Personal Data we collect from Site Visitors until we no longer have a business need for the data. However, you can contact us and request that we delete your data. To do this, please submit a request to privacy@fortressiq.com. Please include your full name. We may need more information from you to process your request. Please note that even if you request that we delete Personal Data we've collected from you, we may still retain data collected from you in an aggregated or anonymized form that does not identify you. We also will not delete your Personal Data if we are legally required to maintain it.

Offline Information

As you might expect, we usually collect or receive information through our Site. But we also may collect information offline, and it's important to us that we preserve the privacy of your Personal Data both online and off. For example, if you call us with a support question or if you attend one of our events then we may ask for your name, email address and work location. There are other ways we could learn of Personal Data offline, but this Privacy Notice doesn't try to predict all those methods. We just want you to know that we try to treat offline information collection, uses and disclosures consistently with our online Site privacy practices.

GDPR Data Subject Rights

If you reside in a GDPR covered country, please review this additional GDPR-related information. If you are covered by the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have a right to access the Personal Data that we collect and process about you.
  • Right to rectification: If you want to correct or revise any of the Personal Data we retain on you please contact us as described below.
  • Right to be forgotten: You have a right to request the permanent deletion your Personal Data. However, please note that exercising this right will result in a suspension of access to the Site and also is governed by legal retention guidelines.
  • Right to restrict processing: If you believe your Personal Data is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, you may request limited use of your Personal Data. Please note that, depending on the request, this may result in a suspension of access to the Site.
  • Right of portability: We provide you with the ability to move any of your Personal Data to a third party at any time.
  • Right to object: The GDPR provides the absolute right for you to opt out of personalized (targeted) marketing content. We do not serve third party ads on the Site. We do, from time to time, communicate with you by email about our business offerings based on your use of our Site. You can control any email marketing related communications from us at any time by choosing "Unsubscribe" in the related email.
  • Lodge a complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us and/or bring a claim before your data protection authority.

To exercise one of these rights, please submit a request to privacy@fortressiq.com. You must include your full name and the specific right you wish to exercise. We may need more information from you to process your request. Consistent with the GDPR, FortressIQ reserves the right to request this additional information, to the extent necessary to verify your identity.

Privacy Shield Framework; International Operations and Transfers Out of the EEA

FortressIQ's own data centers are located in the United States and by interacting with our Site or otherwise providing your Personal Data to us, your Personal Data will be transferred to and processed in the United States.

FortressIQ complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework ("Privacy Shield") as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from data subjects who reside in the European Union (EU), and which has been adopted by the European Economic Area (EEA). FortressIQ has submitted its certification that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability. FortressIQ will update this Privacy Notice when you are able to view FortressIQ's certification at the Privacy Shield website. With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, FortressIQ is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

In some cases, FortressIQ may share your Personal Data with its subprocessors, to the extent permitted by applicable law. Each of these subprocessors are limited to accessing or using this data to provide our Site only and must provide reasonable assurances that they will appropriately safeguard any Personal Data provided by FortressIQ. Each of these subprocessors using Personal Data complies with the Privacy Shield and processes this data in the United States only.

We have implemented safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection where your Personal Datais transferred to countries outside the EEA, such as standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR). In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EEA individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield, FortressIQis potentially liable for that third party's processing of this data.

How to make choices about your data

The Site. How you make choices about cookies and other tracking technologies depends on the type of cookie or tracking technology being used. All modern Internet browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. These settings are usually accessed in the ‘Options' or ‘Preferences' section of your browser. On your mobile device, go to Settings, then go to the specific web-browser, and then to the Cookies section. Please note that certain features of the Site will not be available once cookies are disabled. For further information about cookies and how to manage them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Our marketing activities. If you are receiving promotional emails from us, you can choose to stop receiving them by following the unsubscribe/opt-out instructions in those emails. You can also opt-out by contacting privacy@fortressiq.com. Google Analytics: To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google's programs.

Advertising cookies: To learn more about how to opt out of targeting and advertising cookies, you can go to the Your Online Choices page, the Network Advertising Initiative page, and the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Choice page. These opt-out tools are provided by third parties, not FortressIQ. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

How to resolve disputes relating to our privacy practices

Non-EEA Residents

  • If you have a dispute with us relating to our privacy practices, please email us at help@fortressiq.com. Most disputes can be resolved that way.

EEA Residents

  • For residents of the European Economic Area, if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us first at help@fortressiq.com.
  • You also may file a complaint, free of charge, with the relevant EEA Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EEA to the United States. FortressIQ will cooperate with the United States Federal Trade Commission and any DPAs in the investigation and resolution of complaints that cannot be resolved between FortressIQ and the complainant that are brought to a relevant DPA.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information then please submit a written request to privacy@fortressiq.com.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law, best practices and/or our own practices. You agree that your continued use of our Site constitutes and acceptance of those updates. We will notify you about changes in this Privacy Notice by posting a "Last Updated" legend at the top of this Privacy Notice. If the change is material (for example material changes to the use of your Personal Data) then we will post the change thirty days before it goes into effect. We will comply with applicable law with respect to any changes we make to this Privacy Notice.